P2 Realty Solutions
Privacy Policy

Effective: January 1, 2020
Last updated: January 1, 2020

P2 Realty Solutions Inc. and its affiliates (“P2 Realty Solutions,” “we” or “us”) knows that you care about the information we collect from you and how that information is used and shared, and this Privacy Policy describes our practices. This Privacy Policy includes and incorporates by reference the California Privacy Addendum. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Use. By using our Website (as defined below), you accept and consent to the practices described in the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website or our Services (as defined in the Terms of Use).

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you interact with us in person or online via the P2 Realty Solutions website, www.P2 Realty Solutions.com, mobile applications, email, chat, or other electronic messages, or otherwise as described below (collectively, our “Website”). It does not apply to information collected by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (such as advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on our Website. By interacting with us online, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not interact with us online or use our Website. This policy may change from time to time (see What About Changes to this Privacy Policy). Your continued interaction with us online after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

1) What Information About Customers Does P2 Realty Solutions Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your experience on our Website. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way, which might include your name, username, password, email address, physical address, billing address, phone number, fax number, Multiple Listing Service (MLS®) agent and office identification, employer name, other demographic information (e.g., gender, age range), and social media information (e.g., username, profile picture). In some cases, we may also collect information you provide about others, such as if you provide information about members of your household. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

Information We Collect Automatically: We automatically collect and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Website, emails, or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of P2 Realty Solutions on other websites, such as searches completed, properties viewed, properties saved, searches saved, emails opened, and login history. Like many websites, we and our service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect such information, which may include but is not limited to the type of browser/device/hardware you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and any referring links through which you access our Website. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see How Are Cookies Used?

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to information we collect about you.

2) How Are Cookies Used?

Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide personalized advertisements on other websites and storage of preferences between visits. For example, we use tracking features from services such as Google AdSense, Google AdWords, and Bing Ads that set a cookie in your browser when you visit our Website or click on one of our advertisements. We also use certain features of Google Analytics to collect data about web traffic, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether through the browser’s Help feature. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about disabling Flash cookies, see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our Website’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you may not be able to use any P2 Realty Solutions products and services that require you to sign in to an online account. For more information about cookies, see What About Social Media Platforms and Plugins?

3) How Does P2 Realty Solutions Respond to Do Not Track Signals ?

Many web browsers support Do Not Track technology, which allows you to automatically transmit a Do Not Track signal or preference to websites you visit indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. We do not currently respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals on our Website. For more information about “Do Not Track,” please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com.

4) How Does P2 Realty Solutions Use the Information It Receives?

We may use information about you for various purposes, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Presenting our Website and its contents to you;
    • Providing you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
    • Processing your requests and sending you related information and confirmations;
    • Managing your account(s) and sending you updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
    • Communicating with you via social media platforms;
    • Personalizing your online experience and providing advertisements, content, or features that match your profile and interests;
    • Monitoring and analyzing trends, usage, and activities;
    • Administering sweepstakes, contests, promotions, and surveys;
    • Legal compliance (e.g., assisting law enforcement and responding to legal/regulatory inquiries);
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
    • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events that may be of interest to you. If you prefer to opt out of such communications, you can do so at any time by following the instructions provided in those communications or through the methods described under How Do I Contact P2 Realty Solutions?

5) How Does P2 Realty Solutions Share the Information It Receives?

We share customer information as described below.

Aggregated or De-Identified Information: We may disclose aggregated information about our customers, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

Affiliated Businesses: We work closely with affiliates of P2 Realty Solutions that follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Service Providers: We also may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples might include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, administering sweepstakes, analyzing data, web hosting, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. We provide such third parties with access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but we do not authorize them to use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or otherwise transfer certain of our assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets, and you agree that your information may be transferred in these circumstances; however, information about you remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless you consent otherwise).

Protection of P2 Realty Solutions and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, to facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, bankruptcy, or disposal of all or part of our business or assets, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of P2 Realty Solutions, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

With Your Consent: We may also share information about you in other ways and for other purposes, with your consent.

6) How Secure Is Information About Me?

We use industry standard practices to protect your personal information, including use of Transport Layer Security (TLS), which protects the data transmitted between you and our Website.

Unfortunately, no website, database, or system is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your account and to your computer. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Be sure to sign out of your account when you are finished using a shared computer. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website.

7) What Should I Know About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Our Website might include third-party advertising and links to other websites. When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

8) What About Social Media Platforms and Plugins?

We may interact with you on multiple social media platforms (e.g., Instagram, Twitter, Snapchat, Facebook). If you contact us or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In these instances, your interactions with us are governed by this Privacy Policy as well as the privacy policy of the social media platform you use. We may display targeted advertisements to you through social media platforms. See the policies of each social media platform for additional information about these types of ads.

9) What Options Do I Have Related to Information About Me?

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Online Account Information

You may update, correct, or deactivate your online account at any time by logging into your account and navigating to the applicable page. If you choose to deactivate your online account, please note that we may retain certain information about you for legitimate business purposes or as required by law.

Promotional Communications

If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us, you can opt out of such communications at any time by following the instructions provided in those communications or contacting us through the methods described under How Do I Contact P2 Realty Solutions?. Unless otherwise provided by law, this opt out does not apply to information you provide to us or we send to you as a result of a service experience or other interaction you have with us.

Cookies

The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information see How Are Cookies Used?. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may then be inaccessible to you or not function properly.

Are Children Allowed to Use our Website?

If you are under 18, you may use our Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of consent of the child’s parent or guardian, we will delete that information. We do not sell products or services for purchase by children.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, please see our California Privacy Addendum, which describes certain rights that you may have under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other California statutes.

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL) Notice

If you are in Canada, please note that by providing an email address to us on our Website or by any other means, you provide express consent to receive emails from us or from our clients.

10) What About Changes to this Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our Website. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated by revising the date at the top of this policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use or disclose it. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepage of our Website or sending you an email notification).

11) What About the Terms of Use?

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of California.

12) How Do I Contact P2 Realty Solutions?

If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information about our Privacy Policy, then you may contact us through our online contact form.